23
Search
Cart
Email List

Staff

Erna Finci Viterbi Artistic Director

Barry Edelstein

Barry Edelstein is a stage director, producer, author, and educator. Widely recognized as one of the leading authorities on the works of Shakespeare in the United States, he has directed nearly half of the Bard’s works. His directing credits at the Globe include his directorial debut with Shakespeare’s The Winter’s Tale starring Billy Campbell, the first Shakespeare to be staged in our indoor theatre in over a decade; his 2014 Summer Shakespeare Festival production of Othello starring Blair Underwood, Richard Thomas, and Kristen Connolly in the Lowell Davies Festival Theatre; and the upcoming Globe for All, a free professional production of Shakespeare’s All’s Well That Ends Well that will tour a variety of community venues throughout San Diego.

More

Managing Director

Timothy J. Shields

Timothy J. Shields served as McCarter Theatre Center’s Managing Director from 2009 to 2017. From 1983 to 1992, he was McCarter’s Business Manager and General Manager. His professional experience includes serving as Managing Director at Milwaukee Repertory Theater for 10 years; as Managing Director at Geva Theatre Center in Rochester, New York, for six; and in administrative positions at Children’s Theatre Company in Minneapolis and Denver Center Theatre Company. He is the Immediate Past President of the League of Resident Theatres (LORT) and was the Chair of the ArtPride NJ board. He has served on the boards of Theatre Communications Group, Milwaukee’s Latino Arts Board, the Cultural Alliance of Greater Milwaukee, and Theatre Wisconsin, and he has been a panelist, panel chair, and on-site reporter for the National Endowment for the Arts. He holds a B.F.A. in Drama Production from Carnegie Mellon University in his hometown of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Artistic Director Emeritus

Jack O'Brien

Jack O'Brien served as the Artistic Director of The Old Globe from 1981 through 2007. Mr. O’Brien recently directed It’s Only a Play this fall on Broadway starring F. Murray Abraham, Matthew Broderick, Nathan Lane, Stockard Channing, and Megan Mullally; as well as the Broadway revival of Macbeth with Ethan Hawke. His Broadway credits also include: The Nance, Dead Accounts, Catch Me If You Can, Impressionism, The Coast of Utopia (Tony Award), Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas!, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Tony nomination), Henry IV (Tony Award), Hairspray (Tony Award), Imaginary Friends, The Invention of Love (Tony nomination, Drama Desk Award), The Full Monty (Tony nomination), More to Love, Getting Away with Murder, Pride’s Crossing, The Little Foxes, Hapgood (Lucille Lortel Award, Best Director),

More

Founding Director

Craig Noel

Craig Noel died at his home in San Diego of natural causes on April 3, 2010. He was 94 years old.  Noel was a significant figure in the development of American theater, having led the Globe from its earliest days as a community organization to an internationally renowned institution.  Over his more than 70-year career at the Globe, Noel directed more than 200 works, produced an additional 270 productions and created innovative and influential theater programs.  In 2007, Noel received the National Medal of Arts – the nation’s highest honor for artistic excellence – by President George W. Bush in a ceremony at the White House.  Noel had been in failing health but remained active through his unflagging support of live theatre.

More

Director of Administration
Amy E. Allison
Director of Development
Llewellyn Crain
Director of Marketing and Communications
Dave Henson
Director of Finance
Mark Somers
Director of Production
Robert Drake
Director of Arts Engagement
Freedome Bradley-Ballentine
Interim Director of Professional Training
Ray Chambers

Artistic

Associate Artistic Directors
Eric Keen-Louie Justin Waldman
Literary Manager - Dramaturg
Danielle Mages Amato

Production

Production Manager
Benjamin Thoron
Associate Production Manager and Production Stage Manager
Leila Knox
Producing Associate
Debra Pratt Ballard
Company Manager
Ron Cooling
Production Coordinator
Carol Donahue
Assistant Company Manager
Jennifer Watts

Technical

Technical Director
Joe Powell
Associate Technical Director
Wendy Berzansky
Assistant Technical Director
Lucas Skoug
Resident Design Assistant
Eileen McCann
Technical Assistant - Buyer
Megan Tuschhoff
Master Carpenter
Gillian Kelleher
Master Carpenter - Festival
Jack Hernandez
Scene Shop Operations Assistant
Francisco Ramierez
Carpenters
Chris Chauvet Jason Chohon Benjamin Gray Sloan Holly Kurtis Weichers
Charge Scenic Artist
Carole Payette
Lead Scenic Artist
W. Adam Bernard
Stage Carpenter - Flyman, Globe
Christian Thorsen

Costumes

Costume Director
Stacy Sutton
Resident Design Associate
Charlotte Devaux Shields
Assistant to the Director
Lisa Sanger-Greshko
Design Assistant - Shopper
Shelly Williams
Draper
Erin Cass
Tailor
Wendy Miller
Assistant Cutters
Anne Gilden Grace, Nicole Sukolics-Christianson
Tailoring - Construction
Mary Miller
Stitcher
Heather Premo
Craft Supervisor - Dyer - Painter
Kristin Womble
Wig and Makeup Supervisor
Vicky Martinez
Assistant Wig and Makeup Supervisor
Kim Parker
Wig Assistants
Ana Maldonado
Wardrobe Supervisor
Beverly Boyd
Wardrobe Crew Chief - Globe
Beth Merriman
Wardrobe Crew Chief - White
Anna Campbell
Rental Agent
Marie Jezbera

Properties

Properties Director
David Buess
Associate Properties Director
Kristin Steva Campbell
Lead Craftsman
Rory Murphy
Properties Buyer
David Medina
Prop Shop Foreman
Jacob Sampson
Property Master - Globe
Andrew Recker
Stage and Property Master - White
Richard Rossi
Property Master - Festival
Eszter Julian
Properties Carpenter
Kyle Melton
Properties Painter
Trish Rutter

Lighting

Lighting Director
Shawna Cadence
Assistant Lighting Director
Will Dean
Master Electrician - Globe
Ryan Osborn
Master Electrician - White
Areta MacKelvie
Master Electrician - Festival
Kevin Liddell
Lighting Assistant
Sarah Alexander

Sound

Sound Director
Paul Peterson
Master Sound Technician - Globe
Jeremy Nelson
Master Sound Technician - White
Alex Heath
Master Sound Technician - Festival
RJ Givens

Administration

Management Associate
Alexandra Hisserich
Assistant to the Artistic and Managing Directors
Carolyn Budd
The Old Globe Historian
Darlene Davies

Information Technology

Information Technology Director
Dean Yager
Information Technology Assistant Manager
John Ralston
Information Technology Assistant
Brittany Summers

Human Resources

Human Resources Director
Sandy Parde
Human Resources Coordinator
Manny Bejarano

Maintenance

Building Staff
Mack Benjamin Violanda Corona Ismael Delgado Roberto Gonzalez Bernardo Holloway Reyna Huerta Johnny Kammerer Jason McNabb Jose Morales Victor Quiroz Vielka Smith

Professional Training

Program Coordinator
Shana Wride
M.F.A. Faculty
Brian Byrnes Maria Carrera Cynthia Caywood Ray Chambers Gerhard Gessner Jan Gist Scott Ripley Fred Robinson Richard Seer Abraham Stoll
M.F.A. Production Staff
Scott Amiotte Corey Johnston Nate Parde Nicole Ries Robin Roberts

Arts Engagement

Arts Engagement Programs Manager
Karen Ann Daniels
Arts Engagement Programs Coordinator
Melinda Cooper
Master Teaching Artist
Lisel Gorell-Getz
Interim Arts Engagement Coordinator
Reanne Acasio
Arts Engagement Programs Associates
Katherine Harroff Erika Phillips
Programs Assistant
Jorge Rivas-Garibay
Teaching Artists
Carolyn Agan Gerardo Flores Monique Gaffney Jason Heil Kimberly King Erika Malone Blake McCarty Crystal Mercado Heather Pauley James Pillar Tara Ricasa Christopher Salazar Catherine Hanna Schrock Sharrif Simmons Gill Sotu

Finance

Senior Accountant
Cindy Hunt
Accounts Payable / Accounting Assistant
Trish Guidi
Payroll Coordinator / Accounting Assistant
Adam Latham
Receptionist
Tim Cole

Development

Director of Development
Llewellyn Crain
Associate Director - Institutional Grants
Annamarie Maricle
Associate Director - Major Gifts
Keely Tidrow
Associate Director - Strategic Partnerships
Bridget Cantu Wear
Events Director
Eileen A. Prisby
Major Gifts Officer
Matthew Richter
Individual Giving Manager
Robin Hatfield
Development Communications Manager
Matthew B. Williams
Donor Services Administrator
Diane Addis
VIP Services and Ticketing Coordinator
Rico Zamora
Development Assistant
Caren Dufour
Grants Assistant
Derek Floyd

Donor Services

Suite Concierges
Jyothi Doughman Anthony Hackett Helene Held Janette Jack Barbara Lekes Elisa Lopez Richard Navarro Stephanie Reed Laura Regal

Marketing

Public Relations Director
Susan Chicoine
Associate Director of Marketing
Ed Hofmeister
Public Relations Associates
Alejandra Enciso-Dardashti Mike Hausberg
Digital and Print Publications Designer
Chanel Cook
Marketing Assistant
Eve Childs
Distribution Staff
Carolann Malley

Subscription Sales

Subscription Sales Manager
Scott Cooke
Subscription Sales Representatives
Nisha Catron Arthur Faro Janet Kavin Keith Langhorn Pamela Malone Yolanda Moore Philip Patterson Ken Seper Cassandra Shapard Jerome Tullman Grant Walpole

Ticket Services

Ticket Services Director
Bob Coddington
Ticket Operations Manager
Marsi Bennion
Group Sales Manager
Cristal Salow
Lead Ticket Services Representative
Kathy Fineman Caryn Morgan
Ticket Services Representatives
Kari Archer Bea Gonzalez Lauryn Greschke Alejandro Gutierrez Amanda King Korrin Main Linda McKamey Lauren Mezta Savannah Moore Evan Nyarady Wesley Ohmstede John Sweeney Krista Wilford

Patron Services

Patron Services Director
Mike Callaway
House Managers
Cynthia Ochoa Laura Rodriguez Mary Taylor
Front of House Assistant
Angela Montague Kanish
Food & Beverage Manager
Nic Hagan
Pub Shift Supervisors
Jessica Molina Deborah Montes Stephanie Passera Michelle Thosen
Pub Staff
Patrice Aguayo Tyra Carter Athena Dininzio Scott Fitzpatrick Yvette Piscopo Megan Simpson Jennifer Van Atta Vladymir Wong
Gift Shop Supervisors
Linda Bahash Barbara Behling Haydee Ferrufino Stephanie Rakowski

Security/Parking Services

Security Manager
Edward Camarena
Security Officer
Sherisa Eselin
Security Guards
Francisco Dukes Mark A. Flores Jeff Howell Joseph Lapira Janet Larson Eleuterio Ramos Charlotte A. Sims Carlos Valderrama
VIP Parking Valet
Thomas Weyrich