3
Search
Cart
Email List

Staff

Erna Finci Viterbi Artistic Director

Barry Edelstein

Barry Edelstein is a stage director, producer, author, and educator. Widely recognized as one of the leading authorities on the works of Shakespeare in the United States, he has directed nearly half of the Bard’s works. His directing credits at the Globe include his directorial debut with Shakespeare’s The Winter’s Tale starring Billy Campbell, the first Shakespeare to be staged in our indoor theatre in over a decade; his 2014 Summer Shakespeare Festival production of Othello starring Blair Underwood, Richard Thomas, and Kristen Connolly in the Lowell Davies Festival Theatre; and the upcoming Globe for All, a free professional production of Shakespeare’s All’s Well That Ends Well that will tour a variety of community venues throughout San Diego.

More

Artistic Director Emeritus

Jack O'Brien

Jack O'Brien served as the Artistic Director of The Old Globe from 1981 through 2007. Mr. O’Brien recently directed It’s Only a Play this fall on Broadway starring F. Murray Abraham, Matthew Broderick, Nathan Lane, Stockard Channing, and Megan Mullally; as well as the Broadway revival of Macbeth with Ethan Hawke. His Broadway credits also include: The Nance, Dead Accounts, Catch Me If You Can, Impressionism, The Coast of Utopia (Tony Award), Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas!, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Tony nomination), Henry IV (Tony Award), Hairspray (Tony Award), Imaginary Friends, The Invention of Love (Tony nomination, Drama Desk Award), The Full Monty (Tony nomination), More to Love, Getting Away with Murder, Pride’s Crossing, The Little Foxes, Hapgood (Lucille Lortel Award, Best Director),

More

Founding Director

Craig Noel

Craig Noel died at his home in San Diego of natural causes on April 3, 2010. He was 94 years old.  Noel was a significant figure in the development of American theater, having led the Globe from its earliest days as a community organization to an internationally renowned institution.  Over his more than 70-year career at the Globe, Noel directed more than 200 works, produced an additional 270 productions and created innovative and influential theater programs.  In 2007, Noel received the National Medal of Arts – the nation’s highest honor for artistic excellence – by President George W. Bush in a ceremony at the White House.  Noel had been in failing health but remained active through his unflagging support of live theatre.

More

General Manager
Amy E. Allison
Director of Development
Llewellyn Crain
Director of Marketing and Communications
Dave Henson
Director of Finance
Mark Somers
Director of Professional Training
Richard Seer
Director of Production
Robert Drake
Director of Arts Engagement
Freedome Bradley-Ballentine

Artistic

Associate Producer
Eric Keen-Louie, Justin Waldman
Literary Manager - Dramaturg
Danielle Mages Amato
Artistic Associate
Bernadette Hanson

Production

Associate Director
Debra Pratt Ballard
Company Manager
Ron Cooling
Production Coordinator
Carol Donahue
Assistant Company Manager
Jennifer Watts

Stage Management

Production Stage Manager
Leila Knox

Technical

Technical Director
Benjamin Thoron
Associate Technical Director
Wendy Berzansky
Assistant Technical Director
Lucas Skoug
Resident Design Assistant
Eileen McCann
Technical Assistant - Buyer
Megan Tuschhoff
Master Carpenter
Gillian Kelleher
Charge Scenic Artist
Carole Payette
Flyman - Stage Carpenter - Globe
Christian Thorsen
Charge Carpenter - White
Daniel Capiro
Master Carpenter-Festival
Jack Hernandez
Carpenters
Jason Adkins, Robin Barnett, Katie Cardon, Curtis Carlsteen, Chris Chauvet, Jason Chohon, Michael Curtis, Edgar Fuller, Matthew Giebe, Veronica Hernandez, Sloan Holly, Jim Hopper, Nick Jackson, Daniel Lloyd, Laura McEntyre, Shannon Perry, Paco Ramirez, Chris Rowe, Aren Skalman, Ray Stewart, Kurtis Weichers
Painters
Eileen McCann, Ray Stewart, Julie Unternaher
Lead Scenic Artist
W. Adam Bernard
Deck Crew
Eszter Julian, Laura McEntyre, James Ramirez, Kurtis Weichers

Costumes

Costume Director
Stacy Sutton
Resident Design Associate
Charlotte Devaux Shields
Assistant to the Director
Maureen Mac Niallais
Design Assistant - Shopper
Shelly Williams
Draper
Erin Cass
Tailors
Su-Lin Chen, Wendy Miller, David Wilkes
Assistant Cutters
Mark Baiza, Anne Gilden Grace, Lisa Goering, Colleen Power, Susan Sachs, Nicole Sukolics-Christianson, Corrine Walsh
Tailoring - Construction
Mary Miller
Stitchers
Bonnie Clinnin, Kelly Marie Collett-Sarmiento, Cat Frazier, Stephen Jones, Nunzia Pecoraro, Heather Premo, Raquel Stewart
Craft Supervisor - Dryer - Painter
Kristin Womble
Craft Artisans
Sharon Graniero, Stephanie Parker
Wig and Makeup Supervisor
Vicky Martinez
Assistant Wig and Makeup Supervisor
Kim Parker
Wig Assistants
Katie Knox, Ana Maldonado
Wardrobe Supervisor
Beverly Boyd
Wardrobe Crew Chief - Globe
Beth Merriman
Globe Swing Dresser
Anna MacDonald
Wardrobe Crew Chief - White
Anna MacDonald
Wig Running Crew - Globe
Ana Maldonado
Wardrobe Running Crew - Globe
Kelly Marie Collett-Sarmiento, Rebecca Hawkins, Alanna Kruger, Sue Knoll
Wig Running Crew - Festival
Lisa Wylie
Wardrobe Running Crew - Festival
Sunny Haines, Danielle Myrick, Erin Valerie Mudd, Carissa Ohm, Keriann Reyes
Rental Agent
Marie Jezbera

Properties

Properties Director
Neil A. Holmes
Assistant to the Director
Kristin Steva Campbell
Shop Foreman
M.H. Schrenkeisen
Lead Craftsman
Rory Murphy
Properties Buyer
David Medina
Properties Assistant
Kristine Hummel-Rosen
Properties Carpenter
Jacob Sampson
Properties Staff
Edee Armand, Trish Rutter
Property Artisans
Andrew Sinclair, Michael Stuart
Property Master - Globe
David Buess
Stage and Property Master - White
Sean Murray
Property Master - Festival
Andrew Recker

Lighting

Lighting Director
Shawna Cadence
Assistant Lighting Director
Will Dean
Master Electrician - Globe
Ryan Osborn
Master Electrician - White
Areta MacKelvie
Master Electrician - Festival
Kevin Liddell
Lighting Assistant
Steve Schmitz
Lighting Programmer - Globe
Colin Scott
Video Technician - Globe
Matthew Mellinger
Follow Spot Operator - Globe
Xavier Luevano, Robert Thoman
Follow Spot Operator - Festival
Kevin Orlaf, Sean Murray
Electricians
Caroline Andrew, Sammy Bauman-Martin, Bradley Berholtz, Rae Lynn Crocker, Jerry Crum, Mike Lowe, Xavier Luevano, Kyle Montgomery, Brandon Rosen, Robert Thoman
Lighting Interns
Jarry HIxson, Rae Lynn Crocker, Edward Cramer

Sound

Sound Director
Paul Peterson
Master Sound Technician - Globe
Jeremy Nelson
Master Sound Technician - White
Jaclyn Skingel
Master Sound Technician - Festival
RJ Givens
Deck Audio - Globe
Clayton Nicodemus
Deck Audio - Festival
Alex Heath
Sound Technicians
Krystin Cline, Jason Cheney, Michael Cornforth, Coy Lopez, Anthony Medina, Dana Pickop, Jeremy Siebert, Austin Taylor

Administration

General Management Associate
Alexandra Hisserich
Assistant to the Artistic and Managing Directors
Carolyn Budd
The Old Globe Historian
Darlene Davies

Information Technology

Information Technology Director
Dean Yager
Information Technology Assistant Manager
John Ralston
Information Technology Assistant
Brittany Summers

Human Resources

Human Resources Director
Sandy Parde
Human Resources Coordinator
Manny Bejarano

Maintenance

Facilities Director
Ramon Juarez
Building Staff
Mack Benjamin, Violanda Corona, Ismael Delgado, Roberto Gonzalez, Bernardo Holloway, Reyna Huerta, Johnny Kammerer, Jason McNabb, Jose Morales, Victor Quiroz, Vielka Smith

Professional Training

Program Coordinator
Shana Wride
M.F.A. Faculty
Brian Byrnes, Maria Carrera, Cynthia Caywood, Ray Chambers, Gerhard Gessner, Maura Giles-Watson, Jan Gist, Fred Robinson, Abraham Stoll
M.F.A. Production Staff
Corey Johnston, Nate Parde, Nicole Ries, Robin Roberts

Arts Engagement

Arts Engagement Programs Manager
Karen Ann Daniels
Arts Engagement Operations Coordinator
Annette Nixon
Arts Engagement Programs Coordinator
Melinda Cooper
Master Teaching Artist
Lisel Gorell-Getz
Teaching Artists
Carolyn Agan, Gerardo Flores, Monique Gaffney, Katherine Harroff, Jason Heil, Kimberly King, Erika Malone, Blake McCarty, Crystal Mercado, Heather Pauley, Erika Beth Phillips, James Pillar, Tara Ricasa, Christopher Salazar, Catherine Hanna Schrock, Sharrif Simmons

Finance

Senior Accountant
Cindy Hunt
Accounts Payable / Accounting Assistant
Trish Guidi
Payroll Coordinator / Accounting Assistant
Adam Latham
Receptionist
Tim Cole

Development

Associate Director - Institutional Grants
Annamarie Maricle
Associate Director - Planned Giving
Bridget Cantu Wear
Events Director
Eileen A. Prisby
Major Gifts Officers
Matthew Richter, Keely Tidrow
Annual Fund Manager
Robin Hatfield
Major Gifts Associate
Matthew B. Williams
Membership Administrator
Diane Addis
Donor Services Coordinator
Rico Zamora
Grants Assistant
Derek Floyd

Donor Services

Suite Concierges
Jyothi Doughman, Anthony Hackett, Helene Held, Janette Jack, Barbara Lekes, Elisa Lopez, Richard Navarro, Stephanie Reed, Laura Regal

Marketing

Public Relations Director
Susan Chicoine
Associate Director of Marketing
Ed Hofmeister
Public Relations Associate
Mike Hausberg
Digital and Print Publications Coordinator
Chanel Cook
Marketing Assistant
Kelsey Dahlke
Distribution Staff
Carolann Malley

Subscription Sales

Subscription Sales Manager
Scott Cooke
Subscription Sales Representatives
Nisha Catron, Arthur Faro, Janet Kavin, Keith Langhorn, Pamela Malone, Yolanda Moore, Philip Patterson, Ken Seper, Cassandra Shapard, Jerome Tullman, Grant Walpole

Ticket Services

Ticket Services Director
Bob Coddington
Ticket Operations Manager
Marsi Bennion
Group Sales Manager
Cristal Salow
Lead Ticket Services Representative
Kathy Fineman, Caryn Morgan
Ticket Services Representatives
Kari Archer, Bea Gonzalez, Lauryn Greschke, Alejandro Gutierrez, Amanda King, Korrin Main, Linda McKamey, Lauren Mezta, Savannah Moore, Evan Nyarady, Wesley Ohmstede, John Sweeney

Patron Services

Patron Services Director
Mike Callaway
House Managers
Catherine Abbott, Mary Taylor, Alondra Velex
Front of House Assistant
Angela Montague Kanish
Food & Beverage Manager
Nic Hagan
Pub Shift Supervisors
Deborah Montes, Stephanie Passera, Brandon Potter, Michelle Thosen
Pub Staff
Tanika Baptiste, Morgan Candela, Jessica Molina, Mina Morales, Angela Price, Jennifer Van Atta
Gift Shop Supervisors
Linda Bahash, Amy Brooks, Stephanie Rakowski

Security/Parking Services

Security Supervisor
Edward Camarena
Security Officer
Sherisa Eselin
Security Guards
Joshua Caldwell, Francisco Dukes, Mark Flores, Jeff Howell, Janet Larson, Jonathan Martinez, Eleuterio Ramos, Carlos Valderrama